Under of Section 7202, it is the person or persons with the responsibility to collect, account for, and pay over who will be liable when there is a willful failure to perform this duty. The term “person” is construed to mean and include an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporations 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(1). Section 7343 extends the definition of “person” to include an “officer, or employee of the corporation or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.” For purposes of the Trust Fund Recovery Penalty, 26 U.S.C. § 6671(b) provides an identical definition of “person.”

“A responsible person is someone who has the status, duty and authority to avoid the employer’s default in collection or payment of the taxes.” Ferguson v.